Modifying Adobe Fonts

SF Highlander's picture

I just read the Adobe EULA, and it pretty much nixs doing any glyph modification to the font. Is there somewhere at Adobe that will do the work? Is there a way to get permission to make modifications? Does anyone have any insight to this? I've pasted the applicable parts of the EULA below.

4.2 No Modifications. Except as permitted in Section 14.7, you may not modify, adapt or translate the Software. You may not reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble or otherwise attempt to discover the source code of the Software except to the extent you may be expressly permitted under applicable law to decompile only in order to achieve interoperability with the Software.

14.7. Font Software. If the Software includes font software --

14.7.1 You may use the font software with the Software on Computers as described in Section 2 and output the font software to any output device(s) connected to such Computer(s).

14.7.2 If the Permitted Number of Computers is five or fewer, you may download the font software to the memory (hard disk or RAM) of one output device connected to at least one of such Computers for the purpose of having the font software remain resident in such output device, and of one additional such output device for every multiple of five represented by the Permitted Number of Computers.

14.7.3 You may take a copy of the font(s) you have used for a particular file to a commercial printer or other service bureau, and such service bureau may use the font(s) to process your file, provided such service bureau has a valid license to use that particular font software.

14.7.4 You may convert and install the font software into another format for use in other environments, subject to the following conditions: A computer on which the converted font software is used or installed will be considered as one of your Permitted Number of Computers. Use of the font software you have converted will be pursuant to all the terms and conditions of this agreement. Such converted font software may be used only for your own customary internal business or personal use and may not be distributed or transferred for any purpose, except in accordance with Section 4.4 of this agreement.

14.7.5 You may embed copies of the font software into your electronic documents for the purpose of printing and viewing the document. If the font software you are embedding is identified as "licensed for editable embedding" on Adobe’s website at http://www.adobe.com/type/browser/legal/embeddingeula.html, you may also embed copies of that font software for the additional purpose of editing your electronic documents. No other embedding rights are implied or permitted under this license.

Miss Tiffany's picture

Thomas should be around shortly. In the interim:

Question #11 from the Adobe Font FAQ found on this page.

11. Can I customize a font using font manipulation software?
You are allowed to use font manipulation software to modify the font software to produce “derivatives” of fonts licensed from Adobe, as long as you use the derivatives in accordance with the same licensing terms that accompany the original fonts. For example, you can use Macromedia Fontographer or Pyrus FontLab to customize an Adobe Font for individual usage, but you are not permitted to distribute, sell, or give away, the derivative work, and the derivative work counts as one of the permitted number of uses.

ben_archer's picture

Hello Highlander

>Is there somewhere at Adobe that will do the work?

I think you answer your own question there - most foundries invite custom work and glyph modifications to their products, as long as they are the ones who are doing such work and getting paid for it, and the customer has provided some kind of rationale in their commission to have the product modified. Adobe is not likely to be an exception to this.

Have you tried posting your question directly to their forum?

SF Highlander's picture

Hey Guys,

Thanks for your input - That seems to answer it. One more question, if they clarify this in their FAQ, why doesn't their EULA state this? Or is this just another font world querk (I can name a few foundries that do the same sort of thing...) Thanks again!

Miss Tiffany's picture

You have to read the EULA at least 100 times with 30 day breaks in between each read. =^P Ok. Just kidding. Adobe gives us the FAQ to clarify what the lawyers feel necessary to write. Again, Thomas will hopefully come around and tell all of us.

Thomas Phinney's picture

I think the EULA and the FAQ between them say it all.

Adobe is unusual among type foundries in generally not doing customization work ourselves, and also in allowing derivative works as described in the FAQ.

Cheers,

T

hrant's picture

> I think the EULA and the FAQ between them say it all.

With only the EULA being legally binding of course. :-/

hhp

Si_Daniels's picture

> I think the EULA and the FAQ between them say it all.

My guess is that the contradictions between FAQ and EULA are due to the FAQ reflecting an old version of the EULA. Tom do you have pointers to Adobe's legacy font EULA's? The earliest I can find using WayBack is 2002 and it seems to prohibit mods.

The language in the FAQ feels a bit antiquated, and I think the FAQ is difficult to find on the Adobe site. If I had to give advice to a graphic designer at my company I'd have to advise them not to modify any Adobe fonts, despite the FAQ.

Si

Thomas Phinney's picture

The FAQ has been recently reviewed and updated by Adobe legal, so it is definitely supposed to be in sync with the current Adobe EULA.

I personally frequently quote from the Adobe font licensing FAQ to give people information, and I trust that the information in it is accurate.

T

Si_Daniels's picture

Re. http://typophile.com/node/31280

The EULA and the FAQ clearly contradict each other on this issue - they can't both be right.

hrant's picture

This must be how blind moles argue.

hhp

Syndicate content Syndicate content