(x) PurGuard RO - Folio {Jodi Carreras}

deadbeat's picture

any one now where i can get this font? preferably not a pay font, even something close.
Text Description

sevenfingers's picture

I'm not a premium font identifier... so bare with me :)

I'm guessing... it's even a wild guess,

Helvetica Compressed or Helvetica Inserat. More likely Inserat.. I might be miles off here though.

sevenfingers's picture

yep. It wasn't helvetica.

deadbeat's picture

Jordi,
you are the bomb! thanks, i don't even need to buy it! i found it on a friend HD! YEAH! thanks y'all!

hrant's picture

Steve, if you use it, please pay for it.

For one thing, it'll avoid pushing this forum towards a place where you ask for IDs to avoid paying.

hhp

sevenfingers's picture

On the topic of paying for fonts, are one allowed to transfer a font license? With that I mean give the font away and then erasing it from ones hard drive? (and back ups)

hrant's picture

Generally, yes.
Besides erasing your files, you have to transfer the licensing agreement document (I guess if it's just on a website you have to give the guy a URL).

hhp

kentlew's picture

Hrant, I'm not sure it's a good idea to generalize like that.

The right to transfer font software is governed by the foundry's End User License Agreement -- that's the legal thing you "sign"/agree to when you license (i.e. "buy") a font. Some foundries allow it, others do not.

The paragraph addressing this is usually not hard to find. It often has a heading like "Transfer," "Transfer of Rights," "Assignment of Rights," something like that.

Of just the few EULAs I checked quickly: Adobe, Monotype, Carter & Cone allow for a transfer of rights; Font Bureau, Emigre, and Hoefler Type Foundry do not.

When transfer is allowed, the specific terms of transfer are spelled out in the EULA and are usually along the lines Hrant mentioned. When in doubt, check your EULA.

-- Kent.

hrant's picture

> Font Bureau, Emigre, and Hoefler Type Foundry do not.

Really? FB and HTF I haven't looked at, but I remember checking the Emigre EULA and failing to notice anything at all about "transfer". If there's no mention of it, what happens? Also: is it possible that disallowing a transfer is illegal in some states?

hhp

kentlew's picture

Well, Emigre is the one example which doesn't address transfer in a separate paragraph. But paragraph 4 of their on-line EULA says,

"The Emigre Font Software or documentation may not be sublicensed, sold, leased, rented, lent, or given away to another person or entity."

This seems pretty explicit in not allowing transfer.

I'm not a contract lawyer, but I'm pretty sure there is no way for the states to prohibit an agreement from being nontransferable. It's a pretty common element of contractual agreements, which a EULA is, in effect.

-- K.

hrant's picture

It doesn't include "re-sold". Is that maybe a legal loophole deal? Probably you're right though, the EULA does forbid transfer. But I wonder if it would hold up in court. Not that people would actually pay for the Emigre fonts that I own... But selling off the back issues is appealing. According to some recent eBay activity their street price seems to be less than half of what they charge if you buy directly, but still.

BTW, what if you die? Can the font be given as an inheritance?

hhp

Stephen Coles's picture

> BTW, what if you die? Can the
font be given as an inheritance?

Haha. A great question. You rock, Hrant.

Stephen

plainclothes's picture

"BTW, what if you die? Can the font be given as an inheritance?"

very important question, Hrant! you would really have to be careful who you put in your will -- you might put yourself in danger if, say, you willed your copy of the Compatil family to a ruthless fellow designer!!

kentlew's picture

>Not that people would actually pay for the Emigre fonts that
>I own... But selling off the back issues is appealing.
>According to some recent eBay activity their street price
>seems to be less than half of what they charge if you buy
>directly, but still.

You're talking about the Emigre magazines, right? They're not governed by a EULA, because you don't license a magazine, you buy it outright. Then, I suppose, if you want and if you can, you sell it on eBay, or wherever.

>BTW, what if you die? Can the font be given as an inheritance?

This is a good question. I don't know; you planning on testing this out any time soon? ;-)

Contracts and other kinds of license agreements often address whether the rights assigned extend to the estate and any heirs, but that doesn't seem to be a part of font licenses in particular. I wonder if it's covered in general software licenses. (I'm too lazy/busy to go dig one up.)

Interestingly, the FB EULA does explicitly state that in the event of the licensee's bankruptcy, the agreement is automatically terminated. So, I guess FB fonts cannot be tallied in a business's assets.

-- K.

hrant's picture

> you planning on testing this out any time soon?

Every day on the streets of LA, baby! ;-)

hhp

Syndicate content Syndicate content